Financials
Financials - What the Numbers Say
Jayaswal Neco is a mid-sized integrated alloy steel producer that has executed a compelling turnaround. After near-insolvency in FY2017–20 (sustained losses across six years, equity wiped to negative), the company pivoted toward specialization in alloy long products and deleveraged aggressively. By FY2026, it delivered ₹7,132 Cr revenue with strong 19% operating margins, 6.5% net margins, and exceptional 2.7× cash conversion (FCF ₹1,254 Cr vs. NI ₹463 Cr). The balance sheet has healed: debt collapsed from ₹3,414 Cr (FY2023) to ₹2,109 Cr, while equity rose to ₹2,841 Cr and ROCE normalized to 20.7%—among the highest in its peer set. What matters most now: can it sustain 20%+ revenue growth and >19% margins through the cycle, and will capital allocation stay disciplined (debt paydown > buyback)?
Revenue (TTM)
Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow
P/E Multiple
ROCE
Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Jayaswal Neco's journey spans two distinct eras: the collapse (FY2015–20) and the recovery (FY2021–26). From FY2015–19, the company expanded aggressively into high-debt capacity while commodity steel prices collapsed, producing operating losses. FY2020 was the nadir: ₹3,611 Cr revenue with negative ₹76 Cr operating income (—2% margin) and a ₹1,504 Cr net loss driven by a ₹560 Cr other-income write-down. Equity went negative (—₹806 Cr). By FY2021, under IBC stress, management recalibrated the strategy toward integrated alloy long products (higher margins, less commodity exposure) and began deleveraging. The inflection point came in FY2022, when steel prices spiked and JNIL posted ₹5,911 Cr revenue and exceptional ₹1,040 Cr operating income (22% margin), driven partly by ₹1,730 Cr other income (non-recurring).
FY2023 normalized: revenue ₹6,297 Cr, operating income ₹516 Cr (12% margin, below FY2022 spike). FY2024 showed margin recovery to 17% (₹762 Cr operating income on ₹5,887 Cr revenue). FY2025 was a transition year—revenue flat at ₹5,954 Cr but operating margin slipped to 16%. FY2026 marked the true inflection: revenue surged 20% to ₹7,132 Cr, operating margin expanded to 19% (₹1,027 Cr), and the company is now positioned as a lean, specialized alloy player rather than a commodity volume producer.
The chart shows how revenue recovered to ₹7,132 Cr (near FY2022 peak) while operating income at ₹1,027 Cr is now sustainable (above FY2024's ₹762 Cr) because the company has shifted mix toward higher-margin alloy long products rather than relying on commodity price spikes. Net income tells a harsher story: only ₹463 Cr in FY2026, constrained by interest expense of ₹426 Cr (debt still substantial despite aggressive repayment) and depreciation of ₹301 Cr. Operating leverage is improving, but profit visibility depends on holding >18% operating margins and continuing debt reduction.
Margin compression is evident: gross margin peaked at 22% in FY2022 (commodity spike) but normalized to 19% in FY2026 as input costs (iron ore, coal) stabilized. Operating margin similarly peaked at 18% in FY2022 and now sits at 14% in FY2026 when measured from operating income (EBIT), or 19% when calculated from EBITDA (₹1,328 Cr / ₹7,132 Cr). This discrepancy reflects ₹301 Cr annual depreciation—a reminder that JNIL is capital-intensive. Net margin has recovered to 6.5%, up from negative territory in FY2017–21, but still below the 38% anomaly in FY2022 (driven by ₹1,730 Cr other income).
Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Operating cash flow is JNIL's strongest metric. Over the past three years, the company has generated operating cash flow consistently above net income (FY2024: ₹681 Cr OCF vs. ₹210 Cr NI; FY2025: ₹1,388 Cr vs. ₹113 Cr; FY2026: ₹1,367 Cr vs. ₹463 Cr). Free cash flow (OCF minus capex) has been exceptional: ₹1,254 Cr in FY2026, ₹1,152 Cr in FY2025, ₹504 Cr in FY2024. This 2.7× conversion of FCF to NI in FY2026 is not a red flag—it reflects two benign factors: (1) working capital release (inventory down from 226 days in FY2024 to 183 days in FY2026, payables stretched from 44 to 56 days), and (2) low capex intensity (₹113 Cr capex on ₹7,132 Cr revenue = 1.6% capex ratio, reflecting mature capacity rather than growth capex).
The chart illustrates the cash-generation power of the business. OCF contracted in FY2023–24 due to working-capital build, but surged in FY2025–26 as the company sold down inventory and tightened payables. Capex has been conservative: ₹113 Cr in FY2026 (1.6% of revenue) versus the historical range. This low capex suggests the company is milking existing assets while holding back growth capex until debt targets are met. That discipline is creditworthy, but it also means medium-term capacity constraints if alloy demand strengthens.
The divergence in FY2025 (NI ₹113 Cr, FCF ₹1,152 Cr) reflects an exceptional working-capital release: inventory sold down sharply, payables extended. In FY2026, the gap narrows but persists (NI ₹463 Cr, FCF ₹1,254 Cr), suggesting sustained working-capital efficiency. This is real cash, not accounting tricks—JNIL has legitimately improved its cash-to-income conversion through operational excellence (just-in-time inventory, vendor payment terms management, rapid receivables collection at 24–25 days).
Working capital metrics confirm the story:
- Debtor days: 38 days (FY2015) → 25 days (FY2025) → 24 days (FY2026) ✓ Excellent
- Inventory days: 175 days (FY2015) → 226 days (FY2024, peak) → 183 days (FY2026) ✓ Improving
- Payable days: 82 days (FY2015) → 33 days (FY2025) → 56 days (FY2026) ✓ Extended (favorable)
- Cash conversion cycle: 131 days (FY2015) → 208 days (FY2024) → 151 days (FY2026) ✓ Normalized
Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The balance sheet has transformed from crisis to health. Equity capital, which turned negative (—₹806 Cr in FY2020, —₹1,362 Cr in FY2021), has recovered to ₹2,841 Cr by FY2026 through retained earnings (post-stress, no new equity issuance). Total debt has fallen sharply: ₹4,031 Cr in FY2015 → ₹3,942 Cr in FY2019 (stuck at high levels under stress) → ₹2,735 Cr in FY2025 → ₹2,109 Cr in FY2026. This ₹626 Cr annual debt reduction (FY2025 vs. FY2026) is a direct output of FCF deployment: financing cash flow of —₹1,284 Cr in FY2026 (debt repayment), with only ₹30 Cr net cash flow decrease (meaning almost all OCF + FCF went to debt paydown, not capex or acquisitions).
The chart shows the equity recovery post-FY2021 stress and the steady debt reduction. The distance between the two lines narrows, indicating improving balance-sheet health. By FY2026, debt-to-equity is 0.74× (₹2,109 / ₹2,841), down from 1.66× in FY2023 and 2.86× in FY2015. Net debt of approximately ₹2,109 Cr (FY2026 balance sheet) implies 1.6× net debt / EBITDA, down from 6.8× at the FY2020 peak.
Interest expense has fallen meaningfully: ₹564 Cr in FY2025 → ₹426 Cr in FY2026. At ₹2,109 Cr debt, an implied blended rate of ~20% in FY2026 (bulk of facility refinanced to ~12.5% in August 2025 via Tata Capital; savings will materialize more fully in FY27) is reasonable for a mid-cap steel company (mix of term loans, debentures, and NCDs at high rates). Interest coverage (operating income / interest) stands at 2.4× in FY2026 (₹1,027 / ₹426), which is acceptable but not robust—a sharp margin contraction would quickly compress the interest coverage below the 2.0× covenant buffer.
Liquidity and Contingencies
The company reported a preferential issue of ₹500 Cr in warrants (April 2026) to a promoter-linked entity (Vibrant Enterprises), suggesting no acute liquidity stress but strategic funding for growth or debt management. OCF of ₹1,367 Cr annualized provides ample coverage for debt service and modest capex.
Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
ROCE stands at 20.7% (per Screener consensus), among the highest in the steel peer set (Tata Steel 12.7%, JSW Steel 10.2%, SAIL 6.73%, Jindal Steel 10.7%). This return reflects both improved asset utilization and margin recovery. However, ROE at 18% (also per Screener) is slightly below ROCE, indicating some leverage benefit that will compress as debt continues to fall. As leverage normalizes, ROE will likely fall toward 15–16% unless margins expand further.
Capital allocation has been disciplined: the company prioritized debt reduction (₹626 Cr repayment in FY2026) over dividends (0% dividend yield per Screener) or buybacks. This is appropriate given the history of stress—the market will reward delevering before distributions resume. The preferential warrant issue to promoters (₹500 Cr, April 2026) suggests the promoter group has confidence in growth prospects (capacity expansion, alloy ramp) and a willingness to co-invest.
Share count has been stable: 6.39 Cr shares pre-2022, 97.1 Cr shares post-FY2022 (equity issuance during stress resolution). EPS of ₹4.77 in FY2026 reflects net income ₹463 Cr / 97.1 Cr shares. EPS was higher in FY2022 (₹23.14) due to exceptional other income, but that was a one-off. Normalized, ₹4–5 EPS is sustainable at current 18% margins.
Segment and Unit Economics
Segment data is unavailable from GuruFocus. However, Screener and company disclosures indicate three business units:
- Steel: Alloy long products (billets, bars, wire rods), pig iron, sponge iron, pellets. This is the core (~80% of revenue estimate).
- Iron and Steel Castings: Engineering, automotive, and industrial castings (estimate ~15% of revenue).
- Other: PVC pipe trading and minor operations (<5% of revenue).
The integration is the competitive advantage: captive iron-ore mining in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra → beneficiation → sinter/pellet → ironmaking → steelmaking → rolling mills. This vertical chain protects costs during downturns (ore is internally sourced at lower cost than spot market) and ensures supply security. Capacity is ~2.5 MTPA crude steel equivalent, with specialty alloy focus (not commodity grade). Alloy steel commands a 5–10% premium over commodity long products, partially offset by higher raw-material costs (alloying elements, quality controls).
The shift toward specialty alloys (initiated post-stress in FY2021) is evident in the margin profile: FY2022 (commodity spike) generated 38% net margin via windfall; FY2023–24 (normalized) achieved 3.6% net margin; FY2026 (volume + mix recovery) achieved 6.5% net margin. The trajectory suggests the alloy mix is working, but the company remains leverage-constrained and cannot pivot to premium specialty steel (requires higher capex, working capital, and creditworthiness).
Valuation and Market Expectations
At ₹103.45 (May 12, 2026), JNIL trades at 21.3× TTM P/E. On FY2026 earnings (₹4.77 EPS, ₹463 Cr NI), the multiple is 21.3×. On forward FY2027 estimates (not published by visible consensus, but assuming ₹5–6 EPS), the P/E would compress to 17–21×. Compared to peers:
| Peer | P/E (TTM) | ROCE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jayaswal Neco | 21.3× | 20.7% | 14% (operating) |
| Shyam Metalics | 42.6× | 12.3% | 13.2% |
| Jindal Steel | 29.7× | 10.7% | 15.7% |
| Tata Steel | 16.9× | 12.7% | — (FY26 not finalized) |
| JSW Steel | 42.5× | 10.2% | 15.1% (9M) |
| SAIL | 24.5× | 6.73% | 9.5% (9M) |
Interpretation:
Jayaswal Neco trades at a discount to Shyam Metalics and JSW Steel on P/E, yet has the highest ROCE in the group (20.7%). This is the central valuation puzzle: the market is underweighting the quality of returns. Possible explanations:
- Scale discount: JNIL ₹10,037 Cr market cap vs. JSW ₹306,244 Cr—micro-cap illiquidity premium.
- Leverage residue: History of stress lingers in the market's caution. Even at 0.74× D/E, investors may demand a risk premium.
- Execution risk: FY2026 is one year of strong results; peers like Jindal have longer track records at 15%+ margins.
- Capacity constraints: With only 1.6% capex/revenue, the company may struggle to capitalize on growth, limiting ROCE expansion.
A fair valuation would anchor at 23–26× P/E (given 20%+ ROCE), suggesting a target of ₹112–125 at current earnings run-rate. However, the market's 21.3× multiple is not deeply mispriced, given execution and scale risks. An upside case (assuming FY2027 EPS grows 15–20% to ₹5.50–5.75) could support ₹120–135, while a downside case (margin compression to 12%, EPS ₹3.50) would put fair value at ₹75–85.
Peer Financial Comparison
Peer Verdict:
Jayaswal Neco stands out on ROCE (20.7%, top of the group) despite trading at the lowest P/E multiple (21.3× vs. 24.5–42.6×). The company's operational excellence (margins, returns) is not being rewarded by the market, likely due to scale (smallest in the cohort) and residual stress fears. Tata Steel at 16.9× P/E is cheaper in absolute terms, but at lower ROCE (12.7%) and higher leverage (0.50 D/E). The central question for investors is whether Jayaswal Neco's 20.7% ROCE, deleveraging balance sheet, and 21.3× P/E represent an undervalued entry point — or whether scale, leverage, and execution risk are already adequately priced in.
What to Watch in the Financials
| Metric | Why It Matters | Latest (FY2026) | Better | Worse | Check Next |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | Indicates pricing power and alloy-mix success. | 14% (EBIT) / 19% (EBITDA) | >17% sustained | <12% | Q1 FY27 results (Aug 2026) |
| Revenue Growth | Validates demand for specialty alloys and capacity utilization. | +20% YoY (₹7,132 Cr) | ≥18% | <5% | Q1 FY27 |
| Free Cash Flow Conversion | Tests whether OCF growth is real. | 2.7× (FCF ₹1,254 Cr / NI ₹463 Cr) | >1.5× | <0.8× | FY27 full-year |
| Total Debt | Tracks deleveraging progress. | ₹2,109 Cr | <₹1,800 Cr by FY27 | >₹2,300 Cr | Annual reports |
| Interest Coverage | Measures vulnerability to margin compression. | 2.4× (OI ₹1,027 Cr / IE ₹426 Cr) | >3.0× | <2.0× | Quarterly reviews |
| Capex as % of Revenue | Shows whether the company is investing in growth. | 1.6% | >3.0% (growth mode) | <1.5% (capacity risk) | Quarterly CapEx guidance |
| Working Capital Days | Indicates operational efficiency and cash drag. | CCC 151 days | <130 days | >170 days | Q1 FY27 |
| Inventory Turnover | Flags margin/demand stress if inventory builds. | 183 days (FY26) | <150 days | >220 days | Quarterly balance sheet |
Key Takeaway:
Jayaswal Neco's financials confirm a legitimate recovery: revenues growing 20%, margins at 19% (EBITDA), ROCE at 20.7%, and debt falling by ₹626 Cr annually. The cash conversion story is real—no accounting tricks, just disciplined working-capital management. The critical test is Q1 FY27 operating margin and full-year guidance (due Aug 2026). If margins hold above 17% and management reiterates ≥15% growth, the basis for a re-rate toward 25–27× P/E would be established. Conversely, any margin compression to <12% or guidance cut would signal that FY2026 strength was cyclical, not structural, and would justify the current 21.3× multiple as appropriate. The first financial metric to watch is operating margin in Q1 FY27: if it stays >17%, the narrative shifts from "recovery" to "sustainable platform"; if it falls below 14%, the thesis reverts to a cyclical-timing setup.
Manifest
{
"name": "Financials",
"model": "claude",
"color": "#f472b6",
"role": "Financial statements, earnings quality, balance sheet, returns, and valuation",
"sections_created": ["Financials"],
"financial_verdict": "Jayaswal Neco has executed a credible turnaround with strong FY2026 results (₹7,132 Cr revenue, 19% EBITDA margin, 20.7% ROCE) and exceptional cash generation (FCF ₹1,254 Cr). However, the company is not cheap at 21.3× P/E given execution and scale risks; a sustained >17% margin and deleveraging trajectory is required to justify the valuation.",
"critical_metric": "Operating margin sustainability in Q1 FY27 (Aug 2026). If >17%, the company is on a platform; if <14%, the recovery is cyclical.",
"revenue_latest_cr": 7132,
"operating_margin_latest": 19,
"fcf_latest_cr": 1254,
"cash_conversion": "2.7× (FCF/NI) — exceptional, driven by working-capital release",
"leverage_signal": "Debt down 18% YoY (₹2,735 Cr → ₹2,109 Cr), D/E 0.74×, interest coverage 2.4×. Improving but still material risk in downturn.",
"valuation_signal": "Fair at 21.3× P/E given 20.7% ROCE and 20% revenue growth, but not cheap. Peers with lower ROCE (JSW 10.2%, Tata 12.7%) trade at equal or higher multiples due to scale. Upside to ₹120–135 if FY27 EPS grows 15–20%; downside to ₹75–85 if margins compress.",
"quality_score": null,
"fair_value_gap_pct": null,
"files_read": [
{
"path": "data/company.json",
"size_bytes": 3287
},
{
"path": "data/financials/income.json",
"size_bytes": 12847
},
{
"path": "data/financials/income_quarterly.json",
"size_bytes": 5893
},
{
"path": "data/financials/balance_sheet.json",
"size_bytes": 6234
},
{
"path": "data/financials/cash_flow.json",
"size_bytes": 6128
},
{
"path": "data/financials/ratios.json",
"size_bytes": 3821
},
{
"path": "data/competition/peer_valuations.json",
"size_bytes": 4956
},
{
"path": "data/prices/daily.json",
"size_bytes": 892
},
{
"path": "data/quant/web-research/agent-research.json",
"size_bytes": 8234
}
]
}