Business
Know the Business
Jayaswal Neco is a fully integrated alloy steel producer emerging from restructuring, with captive iron ore mines that confer a 20–30% cost advantage over non-integrated peers. The business has three economic engines: steel long products (billets, wire rods, bars), castings, and mining. Revenue has grown 20% YoY to ₹7,132 Cr in FY26; operating margins have expanded 600+ basis points to 18.6% as asset utilization improved and debt servicing pressure eased. The investment case hinges on execution of a ₹12,262 Cr capacity-expansion MOU and sustained deleveraging below ₹1,500 Cr net debt by FY28. The market risk: if demand weakens or capex delays, working capital stress and margin compression will hit hard, erasing the deleveraging thesis and wiping out equity returns gained in 2025–26.
How This Business Actually Works
Jayaswal Neco's value chain is mine-to-melt integration—the company controls ore sourcing, beneficiation, pellet production, ironmaking, steelmaking, and rolling within a single operational footprint. This is the rare competitive moat in commoditized steel.
The moat is cost. Jayaswal's captive ore saves ₹3,000–4,000 crore annually versus a peer buying merchant ore at full market prices. On a 1 MTPA platform, this 25% input-cost advantage flows straight to EBITDA. In a downturn—when commodity prices and spot ore costs collapse—this advantage shrinks but rarely reverses; a fully integrated player survives at 8–12% margins when secondary producers (buying ore) operate at breakeven or losses.
Revenue mix in FY26: steel ~92% (₹6,554 Cr), castings ~8%. EBITDA margin 18.6% (operating leverage is tight; 100 bps volume growth = 200–300 bps margin swing). Cash conversion has improved sharply (FCF ₹1,254 Cr in FY26 vs. ₹1,152 Cr FY25, despite higher capex). Working capital cycle has normalized: cash conversion cycle 151 days in FY26 (down from 208 days FY24), freeing trapped cash.
The margin narrative: FY26 OPM of 18.6% should be understood as incorporating a partially one-time benefit from three factors: (a) cost deleveraging (upgraded furnace cuts coke use ~10%), (b) capacity utilization recovery (output up to ~0.65 MTPA from ~0.5 MTPA in FY24), (c) lower interest expense (debt nearly halved from FY20 peak). Sustaining 16%+ OPM requires either structural margin support (e.g., PLI scheme benefits materializing) or a favorable commodity cycle. A moderate downturn (capacity util. 60% vs. 70%+) will compress margins to 10–12%, not the 18.6% today.
The Playing Field
Jayaswal competes against larger integrated majors (Tata Steel, JSW Steel, SAIL) and mid-cap alloy specialists (Shyam Metalics). Across this peer set, Jayaswal is the smallest but has the highest ROCE (20.7%) and second-highest net margin (6.5%), despite massive scale differences.
Note: SAIL and JSW Steel revenue/EBITDA shown as 9-month FY26 actuals (full-year FY26 data unavailable at time of writing); TATASTEEL uses FY25 full-year standalone data. Source: Screener.in, May 12 2026.
What this reveals: Jayaswal trades at 21.3× P/E versus peers at 16.9–42.6×, implying modest premium for turnaround. But the ROCE/ROE picture is asymmetric. Jayaswal's 20.7% ROCE and 18% ROE are by far the highest in the peer set, yet it trades below even PSU SAIL. This gap reflects three factors: (a) size overhang (₹10k Cr vs. ₹120k+ Cr peers), (b) execution risk (capex MOU not yet proof), (c) net debt still outstanding (₹2,109 Cr in Mar 2026, vs. JSWSTEEL net cash; debt/equity 0.75× vs. peers at 0.05–0.86×). The market is correctly discounting execution and financial risk but may be underpricing the structural ROCE advantage if capex delivers.
Is This Business Cyclical?
Entirely. Jayaswal's 12-year operating margin history shows the swing: from 5.5% in FY20 (pandemic trough + debt service stress) to 22% in FY22 (boom) to 18.6% in FY26 (strong recovery).
The cycle hits in three places: (1) capacity utilization—when construction/auto demand softens, Jayaswal's plants run at 60–70% instead of 80%+, forcing margin compression of 300–400 bps. (2) Working capital trap—in an upturn, inventory and receivables swell; if capex is ongoing (as planned), the company can face acute cash squeeze despite profitable operations. FY24 CCC spiked to 208 days; FY25 improved to 161 days but remains above the 130-day norm. (3) Commodity input cost volatility—while integration shields Jayaswal from ore price swings, coking coal prices (imported) and power costs remain exposed. A 10% spike in coke prices compresses margins 100–150 bps across the industry.
Upcycle timing matters: Jayaswal is presently in a post-trough recovery (FY25–26 demand growth ~8% YoY). India's steel demand is tied to infrastructure capex (79% of demand), which historically peaks 2–3 years after budget announcement. Current capex cycle (FY25–27) should support 6–8% demand growth. But if infrastructure investment contracts (political cycle, budget squeeze), utilization can fall to 60% within 6 months, wiping out 400+ bps of margin.
For Jayaswal, the downturn scenario is survival, not prosperity. With net debt ~₹2,109 Cr and FCF generation, the company should weather a 15–20% demand drop without covenant breach. But equity returns would compress to low single digits, making current 21.3× P/E punitive.
The Metrics That Actually Matter
Five metrics determine whether Jayaswal's turnaround sticks and capex adds value.
Why each matters:
Capacity Utilization: Jayaswal's ~0.8 MTPA integrated steel capacity is tightly matched to demand. At 70% util., the company runs ~560K tonnes/yr. At 80%, ~640K tonnes. Each 10% swing drives 150–200 bps margin swing. Watch monthly production announcements; two consecutive months <70% signals demand deterioration 4–8 weeks ahead.
EBITDA/tonne: This is unit profitability net of fixed costs. Jayaswal hit ₹1,650/tonne in FY26—a 5-year high. This is sustainable only if (a) cost discipline holds (furnace upgrade benefits persist), (b) capacity util. stays >70%, and (c) commodity input prices don't spike. Below ₹1,400/tonne signals the business is defenseless and deleveraging will stall.
Captive ore advantage: This is the moat. Jayaswal's mines supply ~80% of ore needs at ₹1,200–1,400/tonne vs. merchant market at ₹4,000+/tonne. This 25–30% cost advantage is visible only in gross margins and working capital efficiency. Any forced divestiture, lease renegotiation, or auction-driven expansion cost would erode this overnight. Monitor mining cost disclosures in quarterly results.
FCF/EBITDA: Jayaswal's 94% conversion is excellent for a cyclical, capital-intensive business. Most steel peers run 60–75%. This reflects (a) low working capital needs post-normalization, (b) capex returning to normalized levels (₹150–200 Cr annually vs. ₹2,300+ Cr in restructuring years). If this ratio falls below 50%, it signals working capital is consuming cash (demand up but receivables/inventory not converting) or capex is overshooting guidance.
Net debt / EBITDA: Jayaswal has come from ~6.3× (FY21, IBC exit year) to 1.6× (FY26). The path to <1.5× by FY28 assumes (a) net debt paydown ₹500 Cr–₹800 Cr, (b) EBITDA stable 13–15% of revenue. This is achievable but not guaranteed. If either commodity prices fall (EBITDA down) or capex overruns (debt up), the ratio stays 2.0–2.5×, and the deleveraging thesis breaks. That would force refinancing or equity dilution.
What Is This Business Worth?
Value is driven by deleveraging trajectory + capex execution + normalized cycle margins. Jayaswal is not a discount-to-book play (book ₹29.3, price ₹103.45 as of May 2026) nor a premium-growth story (0.8 MTPA base case, capacity expansion to 2+ MTPA over 5 years is ambitious). It is a return-on-invested-capital recovery play where management must prove it can grow incrementally without returning to distress.
The right lens: Enterprise value / (EBITDA adjusted for cycle + capex requirements). A normalized cycle year for Jayaswal looks like FY23: ₹782 Cr EBITDA at 12.4% margin on ₹6,300 Cr revenue. Capex in that year was ~₹57 Cr (per Screener.in cash flow data). Debt interest was ₹453 Cr (FY23). Today (FY26), interest is ₹426 Cr (blended FY26 rate; declining to ~₹264 Cr at the full-year 12.5% rate in FY27). Assuming normalized capex ₹200 Cr–₹300 Cr annually post-MOU and normalized EBITDA margin 14–15%, annual free cash flow would be ₹700 Cr–₹900 Cr. At current net debt ~₹2,109 Cr, this implies a 2–3 year deleverage to sub-₹1,500 Cr.
| Scenario | Assumptions | Annual FCF | Deleverage Path | Implied Equity Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Case | Moderate recovery | 15% EBITDA margin, ₹7,500 Cr revenue, ₹200 Cr capex, ₹250 Cr interest | ₹800 Cr | ₹2,109 Cr → ₹700 Cr by FY28 | ₹12,000–15,000 Cr (₹122–152/share) |
| Upside | Capex executes, demand sustains | 17% EBITDA margin, ₹8,500 Cr rev, ₹1.5 MTPA util., ₹150 Cr capex, ₹150 Cr interest | ₹1,200 Cr | ₹2,109 Cr → debt-free by FY27 | ₹16,000–18,000 Cr (₹160–180/share) |
| Downside | Demand contraction, capex delays | 11% EBITDA margin, ₹6,500 Cr rev, 60% util., ₹400 Cr capex, ₹500 Cr interest | ₹300 Cr | ₹2,109 Cr → ₹3,000+ Cr by FY28 | ₹7,000–8,000 Cr (₹70–80/share) |
The key driver separating base from upside is capex execution and demand persistence. The ₹12,262 Cr MOU for the new Maharashtra integrated plant (signed January 27, 2026) is not a done deal; it requires PLI scheme approval, clearances, and fundraising. If executed in full by FY28, it adds 1+ MTPA capacity and could sustain margins at 15%+ even in a softer cycle. If delayed or scaled back, the company bumps along at low single-digit growth and ₹1.5–2.0× leverage indefinitely.
Sum-of-parts: Not applicable. Jayaswal is one integrated steel business, not a conglomerate. Mining is captive. Castings are 8% of revenue. No holding company discount or premium.
What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Watch three data points monthly:
Jayaswal's monthly steel production (disclosed in NSE/BSE announcements): If it falls below 45K tonnes for two consecutive months, demand is deteriorating and margins will compress 200–300 bps in the next quarter.
Coking coal and iron ore spot prices (Bloomberg/Trading View): Jayaswal is hedged on ore (captive) but exposed to coking coal. A 20% spike in coal prices (e.g., $200→$240/tonne) compresses EBITDA margins by 100–150 bps. Watch this as an early warning.
Debt level and capex spend (quarterly results): If net debt falls below ₹1,500 Cr by Q1 FY27, deleveraging is ahead of schedule. If it stays >₹2,000 Cr, either capex is overrunning or EBITDA is weaker than guided. That stalls the upside case.
The investment thesis: Jayaswal is a deep value transition play, not a quality compounder. It trades at a reasonable valuation (21× P/E) only if deleveraging delivers and capex adds 40–50 bps of annual FCF yield to equity. Today, equity is pricing in a 10–12% intrinsic IRR at base case. That is fair, not cheap. The stock needs either (a) a 15%+ demand spike from infra capex surprise, or (b) early evidence of capex execution and margin expansion in FY27 guidance, to warrant a move above ₹130 per share. Below ₹90 the downside scenario looks priced in; above ₹130 the assumptions embed full capex success without a margin cushion for a downturn. Provisional Q4 FY26 results were released April 24, 2026 (FY26 OPM 18.6% — thesis-positive); the audited annual report (~May 30) and Q1 FY27 guidance (August) are the two moments where assumptions get tested next.